?

Log in

About this Journal
There are unknown worlds of knowledge in brutes; and whenever you mark a horse, or a dog, with a peculiarly mild, calm, deep-seated eye, be sure he is an Aristotle or a Kant, tranquilly speculating upon the mysteries in man. No philosophers so thoroughly comprehend us as dogs and horses. They see through us at a glance. And after all, what is a horse but a species of four-footed dumb man, in a leathern overall, who happens to live upon oats, and toils for his masters, half-requited or abused, like the biped hewers of wood and drawers of water? But there is a touch of divinity even in brutes, and a special halo about a horse, that should forever exempt him from indignities. As for those majestic, magisterial truck-horses of the docks, I would as soon think of striking a judge on the bench, as to lay violent hand upon their holy hides.
~Herman Melville, Redburn. His First Voyage, 1849
Current Month
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
May. 7th, 2011 @ 11:02 pm It's been awhile.
Looking briefly on the last few posts I made, it seems like I made a lot of assumptions. Who cares about horsenality? It's a tool; if it's not helpful, it becomes irrelevant.  I haven't played as much, but a little distance has reminded me of how much I like horses and making progress with them, and that whole facet of my life. I'm not "The Horse Girl" anymore, it seems, but maybe it's time I started going back to that a bit. We'll see, maybe so or maybe no.
About this Entry
swim
Mar. 21st, 2010 @ 05:12 pm Ahhh Those RB-Is

You know, I've noticed that if I have a not-so-great session, 90% of the time it's because of a RB-I related issue.  Which is why i decided to post again! Between the two of my boys and some SC DVDs, I think I've learned a lot about myself and RB-Is over the last few days.

I won't go through both of my entire sessions, but from the DVD at least what really stuck with me was that Pat didn't go up through his phases with the RB-I.  He found a point where it was bothering the horse and didn't go further- he was firm, but didn't go up up up like he would with a LB horse or a panicky RB-E because it would feel like a smack to the hiding RB-I. For z, that isn't even touching him.  Just his bubble.  Otherwise I've just noted that I need to pay attention and swallow my pride/convictions with these guys.


About this Entry
Z walk
Mar. 1st, 2010 @ 03:28 pm Splashy session. It's a puzzling thing.
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 Well I played for 2 hours yesterday...I'm feeling compelled to post, though I'm not sure why.  Probably cus Holly mentioned LJ the other day.  But anyways, I can't decide if it went well (as in, Splash will be happy to see me today) or poorly (he'll be cranky and won't want to be near me for more than a second or two at a time).  There were elements that were really good and elements that were, frankly, just me being ridiculous.  I realized I was being stupid after awhile and I always tried to correct myself, but I made mistakes just the same.  So we'll see. I definitely need to work on my CS riding, the CS was really bothering Splash.  Aside from that, I tried to pay attention to some things I noticed I wasn't doing well based on the April '09 SC DVD.
About this Entry
wish
Oct. 30th, 2009 @ 08:31 pm Update...it's been awhile
 Well I've been to a few clinics, lost a horse (R.I.P. G...) and made a few discoveries since I've been on here.  Z is supporting all of my weight pretty consistently, though I haven't actually sat on him yet, and Splash and I are making the usual sort of progress. :) I was just thinking tonight about my first Parelli Tour Stop in Harrisburg...how incredible it was even then, seeing Pat ride Magic (in heat!) while he played with Casper at liberty and on his long, thing black lines.  I'm glad to be around during the heat of things. 

Our L2 Audition, During an especially LBI Day...haha
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q4xdnxEifHI




About this Entry
AdventureDucks
Jul. 7th, 2009 @ 10:27 pm Yay! Good session!!
Current Mood: ditzysick and happy...lol

Jen came over today, and when she got here we went out to play.

She seemed to think that while Z's horsenality can change from moment to moment, he had a lot of RB-I characteristics. She calls him mini-Cal, haha.

Splash was really unenthusiastic at first.  I think he might have been partly unhappy because i was distracted by Jenny. Jealous LB-I! Lol.  I started out really slow, but after some time of him looking grumpy and not thinking, I got a tad irritated and sent him out in a circle- in a you had BETTER move well kind of way. Haha...turns out that was the right response!  He woke up, blew, and got much perkier from there.  Without getting into details, I tried to be creative sans obstacles without asking for too much speed, or making him grumpy.  I must have done pretty well, because we ended with stick2me canter in the field at liberty.  :-)  Yay!

About this Entry
wish
Jul. 7th, 2009 @ 10:39 am ho hum
Current Mood: busybusy

haven't played too much, but when i do i play with pressures (really interesting) and thresholds a lot.  i still have trouble seeing splash zone out, and i really need to get some LBI phsycology learned, but things are good.  Z got a bath yesterday, he has horrible skin...

About this Entry
detail
Jun. 25th, 2009 @ 02:28 pm First 'Real' Session With Splash After Clinic....Wow!
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
I went out with the intent to play with Splash today, and guess what?! I did! Lol. I payed lots of attention to his thresholds when I approached, and we greeted eachother at the gate before I itched him and he followed me around while I collected cones. These went in the RP, since my original plan was to play OL and then go to the RP for liberty.  (I've been watching the segment with Linda and Rem in the L+HB)

Before I put the halter on, I pulled out the wormer, which I decided to give in and use because Z is looking so skinny.  Z, as always, was wonderful.  He voluntarily grabs the tube! Haha.  Grimble saw the tube and started smacing his mouth even before I had it in...he knew what was coming, but was fine and blew a lot once it was over with.  Splash was a stinker, so I put the wormer in my back pocket before I got the 45'.  I told him that he wasn't allowed to crib, because he gets that vacant look whenever he does.

Then we practiced yo-yoing respectfully.  I'm not sure that I did the right thing here, because his face sort of went....icky, I guess. But he started getting lighter, and he did lick and chew a decent amount.  Then we practiced with the wormer.  He threw a giant hissy fit, but after teh clinic I could clearly see that it was all LB "No!!" and not fear.  So I played with doing like Tina when he wouldn't let her near his mouth.  We ran into some porccy problems (suprise suprise) which we also worked with, and once I won that battle playing with teh worming tube was no problem at all.  It could go in his mouth, around his mouth, etc.  Interesting, hmm?

We played a lot with making pressure, especially the driving game, have a more definate meaning for him.  I felt like I was being really hard, but he never looked less than LB...so maybe it's all in my head, or maybe I need to have a lightr P1 on top of a more effective, knowlegable P4.  I still can't really identify vacancy, but I'm working on it.  All in all, I think that the pressure games taught us both a lot.

We went outside and played a little bit, then went to the pond.  It was so hot that Splash was downright eager to be in it, so we ended up playing with that for awhile.  I tried to get more creative with it, while identifying those subtle dominance behaviors in my horse.  I ended when he came to me with ears forward, and I guess what we'll find out today is whether I got into his head at all, the way I need to with my LB-I!

I wanted to play with Z too, but got distracted by my book lol.
About this Entry
swim
Jun. 23rd, 2009 @ 10:02 pm Z-monkey...good learning after clinics!

I wanted to play with Splash at first...or rather, I wanted to make myself play with Splash so that I could start getting a feel for what he needs instead of being an avoid-aholic about it.  He came up to me when I first went out, and I made an effort to follow through better with my driving games.  I didn't realize how much I let that slide!! O_O  When I brought out the halter with the intention to play, Splash left.  Not suprising, given the buzzy energy I probably had.  I shooed him off at a trot, figuring that that would help him think of leaving as more work that it's worth without me trying to trap him.  I ended up just playing some games with his attention, giving him cookies when he came over.  When he came over a third time, I gave him a treat and then just turned and walked away, back to the little pasture.  he followed until we got into the trees, where he passed me.  

I went over to Z, who walked over and I gave him a cookie and itchies.  As I was haltering, Mr. Splashcame up behind me and started itching rather impolitely on my back.  I informed him that he was NOT allowed to be impolite, nor steal me from his brother.  He walked away licking and chewing, and when I got Z haltered I went over to him and he still lifted his head and ears quite happily.  Then Z came over and I gave them both itches before starting off with Z. 

I kept my circling goal in mind and started with yo-yo.  The back was crooked, so I used a lighter P1 and was a little bit more particular to make to back up important. He licked and chewed quickly- he gets his thinking done much faster than Splash does (LB-E) and gave me two ears.  For the next few minutes we worked on backing well just past the 22' mark on the 45' line, then WAITING until I asked him in.  I think that that waiting was very important for him, because it helped him to lick and chew, get his head organized, and think.  

Then we moved on to driving game.  I wasn't exactly sure when he was trying/not understanding and when he was just ignoring, but I tried to watch out for tight lips and keep everything very distict.  I got some licking and chewing, and he got lighter and lighter.  We also worked on extreme friendly games, and of course there was some itching and down time in between all of this.

Then we moved on to circling game!  Now that I know that Z's issues are from lack of confidence, I asked for less and had him wait before he came in.  It went really well! Even if RRC was only 1/1000 of what it should be, he still offered elements of all three, and waiting before he came in helped him relax and lick and chew and give me two ears...a lot!  It was great!  There was definately more progress in 6 laps today than in 60 laps last session. :)


 

About this Entry
Z
Jun. 22nd, 2009 @ 11:48 am Post-Clinic
Current Mood: happyhappy

The clinic, while awesome and informative, left me doubting my relationship with Splash...so it's nice to know that even after what could have been a very uncomfortable experience, Splash and Z still want to see me. ^_^

About this Entry
detail
Jun. 18th, 2009 @ 01:53 pm Happyhappyhappyhappy!
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful

Splash trotted to me today!!  We played in the arena, with the trailer, and then bonded outside with some UT and friendly. ^_^  I love my horse. 

 

Oh baby don't it feel like heaven right now
Don't it feel like something from a dream
Yeah I've never known nothing quite like this
Don't it feel like tonight might never be again
We know better than to try and pretend
Baby no one could'a ever told me 'bout this
I said yeah yeah

(Chorus)
The waiting is the hardest part
Every day you see one more card
You take it on faith, you take it to the heart
The waiting is the hardest part

Well yeah i might have chased a couple women around
All it ever got me was down
Then there were those that made me feel good
But never as good as I'm feeling right now
Baby you're the only one that's ever known how
To make me wanna live like I wanna live now
I said yeah yeah

(Chorus)
The waiting is the hardest part
Every day you get one more yard
You take it on faith, you take it to the heart
The waiting is the hardest part

Oh don't let it kill you baby, don't let it get to you
Don't let it kill you baby, don't let it get to you
I'll be your bleedin' heart, I'll be your cryin' fool
Don't let this go too far
Don't let it get to you
 
About this Entry
Pooh+Tigger!